Upper School Contacts

Can't find who you're looking for? For the full school employee directory click here.

Not sure who to contact? Check out our Upper School List of Whom to Contact.

Leadership Team

Asha Appel

Asha Appel

Titles: Head of Upper School, Upper School English Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-768-3121
Liz Weiler

Liz Weiler

Titles: Upper School Math Teacher, Director of Academics
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9278
Sarah Grenert-Funk

Sarah Grenert-Funk

Titles: Director of Residential Life and Citizenship
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9259
Kara Tambellini

Kara Tambellini

Titles: Upper School English Teacher, Director of Student Life
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9308
Carla Zilaff

Carla Zilaff

Titles: Registrar and Database Manager
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9366
Melissa Cadish

Melissa Cadish

Titles: Upper School Administrative Assistant
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-768-3172
Brooke DeLeon

Brooke DeLeon

Titles: Upper School Administrative Assistant
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-768-3122

Faculty & Staff

1 2 3 8 > showing 1 - 12 of 87 constituents
Asha Appel

Asha Appel

Titles: Head of Upper School, Upper School English Teacher
Departments: Upper School Administration, English, Administration
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-768-3121
Autumn Apperson

Autumn Apperson

Titles: Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
Departments: History and Social Studies
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9303
Sarah Bithell

Sarah Bithell

Titles: Girls' JV Basketball Coach
Departments: Athletics, Basketball
Carmen Boyle

Carmen Boyle

Titles: Upper School Spanish Teacher
Departments: World Languages
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9238
Peter Buonincontro

Peter Buonincontro

Titles: Assistant Director of Residential Life, Theater & Performing Arts Teacher
Departments: Visual, Performing & Musical Arts, Boarding
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-768-3171
Melissa Cadish

Melissa Cadish

Titles: Upper School Administrative Assistant
Departments: Upper School Administration
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-768-3172
Eduard Cecere

Eduard Cecere

Titles: Upper School Technology Coordinator, Adjunct Dorm Parent
Departments: Boarding, Educational Technology
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9354
Dennis Chang

Dennis Chang

Titles: Middle School Math Teacher, Seventh-Grade Dean, Head JV Girls' Soccer Coach
Departments: Athletics, Mathematics, Soccer
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9289
Chiman Chen

Chiman Chen

Titles: Upper School Chinese Teacher
Departments: World Languages
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9267
Jenny Cleveland

Jenny Cleveland

Titles: Upper School Chaplain and College Counselor
Departments: Chaplaincy, College Counseling
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9242
Frank Collie

Frank Collie

Titles: Head Boys' Varsity Tennis
Departments: Athletics, Tennis, Head Coaches
Email:
Eric Dams

Eric Dams

Titles: JV Boys' Soccer Coach, Middle School Girls' Basketball Coach and Track & Field Coach
Departments: Athletics, Track & Field, Basketball, Soccer
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: 503-416-9290
1 2 3 8 > showing 1 - 12 of 87 constituents